What you need to know to start an investment advisory firm.
[…] The burden of proof lies with the adviser.
IA firms are subject to periodic, sometimes unannounced, audits by regulators. The purpose of an audit is to determine compliance with the regulators licensing, books and records, and anti-fraud requirements. A survey of state regulators has revealed the top five problems noted in audits:
· Poorly maintained books and records
· Poorly maintained financial records
We are often asked if the publisher of an investment newsletter is required to be registered as an investment adviser. As noted above, Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)), which is a key federal law, defines “investment adviser” in part as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.”
However, expressly excluded from the definition is “the publisher of bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation.”