What you need to know to start an investment advisory firm.
[…] As noted in my other articles, Introduction to the Federal Securities Laws and Introduction to the Blue Sky Law, the regulatory system is convoluted and complicated, with serious ramifications for violation of the regulations.
Those who provide investment advice generally fall into two categories – broker-dealers and investment advisers. The former are addressed in my article defining broker-dealers, this article deals with the registration and regulation of investment advisers.
Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)), which is a key federal law, defines “investment adviser” in part as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.”
Three essential elements that characterize an investment adviser are:
· Provides advice or analysis on securities either by making direct or indirect recommendations to clients or by providing research or opinions on securities or securities markets.